Menu

    Privacy- & Cookie Policy

    Slide

    The following privacy policy applies to where we are acting as a data controller, to all site visits, transactions and agreements with Baby Plus B.V.

    Baby Plus B.V.
    Chamber of Commerce 36037595
    Kleine Noord 47-49
    1621 JE Hoorn
    0229-215186
    [email protected]

    Version: 28-12-2020

    At Baby Plus we respect your privacy and we will always make sure that your personal data is handled confidential. How we do this, which personal data we process and to what purpose is explained in this privacy and cookie policy.

    The use of personal data

    By using our website we gather certain data from you. This data may contain personal information. We will only use and store personal data which is supplied by yourself, is needed as means to an end (for example the use of our contact form or creating an account) or from which is clear it is meant for processing. We will not use your personal data for other activities unless you have a given us a clear permission or when we’re allowed or obligated to do so.

    For example: You have placed an order on our website. To complete your order we have to process your personal data. Furthermore, we have to pass along your information to our shipping provider in order to get your package at your home address. Our website could check if the address you have filled in is correct.

    Purposes of use

    To provide our services as a retailer in some cases Baby Plus needs to process your personal data. Baby Plus processes your data to do the following:

    • providing you access to our website
    • letting you use the features on our website
    • sending you our newsletter (after your permission)
    • making it possible for you to place an order
    • making it possible for you to create an account
    • processing your order, including sending you the package

    Which data we process

    For the purposes mentioned above we process your following personal data:

    • Your ordered items
    • Transactional data
    • Delivery preference
    • Your comments in the comment field
    • Information on the acceptance of your order
    • Surname
    • Last name
    • Country
    • Address
    • Postal code
    • Hometown
    • Phone number
    • E-mail address
    • IP-address
    • Technical browser information

    Data retention

    In general your personal data is not retained longer than is necessary in relation to the purpose such data is processed. After this we will delete or anonymize your data. We use software which stores this historical data. At the moment this software for processing your order does not have the feature to delete your personal data automatically. If you do like to see your data deleted, please provide us with a written request to do so.

    Confidentiality & third parties

    At Baby Plus we care about your privacy and the handling of your personal data. All Baby Plus employees have signed a confidentiality agreement. Your personal data collected on our website is not passed on to third parties for direct marketing activities. Furthermore, we will not pass on your data to third parties without your permission, unless these parties are needed to fulfil the purpose of use (for example: a shipping provider to deliver your package) or we are legally required to do so.

    It may be necessary to disclose your personal data with third parties, like our IT provider or shipping provider. When a third party qualifies as a data processor Baby Plus will disclose a Data Processing Agreement with this party to guarantee your privacy.

    To help manage our dataflow and to know which path personal data follows Baby Plus maintains a record of processing activities and data leaks.

    Parties that have access to your personal data have been described below.

    Website software

    Automaticc :: The Baby Plus website is built on WooCommerce software from Automaticc. All personal data on this website is processed by this software.

    Analytics and statistics

    Google Analytics :: IP Address :: Monitoring our website and gathering website user statistics. To protect and respect your privacy at Baby Plus we anonymize your IP-address when sending it to Google. Your IP-address can therefore not be led back to you.

    Addthis :: Via the Addthis plugin you’re able to share webpages in an easy way on social media platforms. Addthis provides insight to Baby Plus on which pages are shared and on which platform.

    Newsletter

    MailChimp :: Name and e-mail address when subscribing on the newsletter :: For the newsletter registration form on our website.

    Affiliatemarketing

    Daisycon :: For using performance based marketing.

    Baby Plus is using the Daisycon affiliate program for performance based marketing (affiliate marketing). Performance based marketing is a fair way of marketing because the advertiser is rewarded for actual results like conversions or clicks. To facilitate this marketing form a match has to be established between the publisher’s website and the transaction which is generated as result of this visit. Therefor anonymous transactional data is passed on to Daiyscon. This data contains: product titles, revenue, demographical/geographical information. This information cannot be led back to you.

    Besides the anonymous transactional data the following data is shared with Daisycon which is under rule of the GDPR;

    1) pseudonymized transactional ID’s. These transactional ID’s are not shared with third parties and are only used for validation purposes.
    2) IP address. The IP address is anonymously stored on the Daisycon platform.

    Our partner Daisycon uses affiliate cookies for its matching process. The use of affiliate cookies, matching data and the stored data carry no risk for the use of this website. Please read the Daisycon privacy statement for more information on this matter. Daisycon does not create behavioural user profiles. For the storage and processing of the transactional data a processor agreement is signed between Baby Plus and Daisycon.

    Social media

    Facebook :: For registering your visit to our website.

    YouTube :: For registering your user behaviour when watching YouTube video’s on our website

    Online payment of your order

    To facilitate the safe online payment of your order we use the services of payment service provider PAY. This party owns a banking license and can therefor process this transactional data. Depending on your choice of payment Multisafepay will pass on your data to financial institutions like MasterCard, Apple Pay and iDeal. By placing an order you agree on disclosing your data to these parties to make your online payment possible.

    Shipping your order

    For the shipping of your order we use the services of shipping providers KeenDelivery and MyParcel. These parties will pass on your personal data to postal services like PostNL, DPD and DHL in order to deliver your package at your address. To register your delivery and create a track & trace link we disclose your personal data in the form of a pre-registration and shipping label. By placing an order you agree on disclosing your data to these parties to make the delivery of your order possible.

    Data Protection

    Baby Plus has numerous safety procedures in place to make sure your personal data is well protected. Among other to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your data. Only the necessary people and parties will have access to your data and all other access is denied. We use complicated passwords which are not stored online. All Baby Plus employees have signed a confidentiality agreement.

    Our webshop administrator guarantees the following safety measures taken in regards to data protection. Want to know how our other partners protect your data? Please let us know by sending us a written request.

    Cookies

    Our website uses cookies to remember your display preferences. Furthermore, we use functional cookies to remember your choice of language and what you have placed in your shopping cart. We do this to make sure your selected items are still there when you come back after a short leave from our website. Cookies are tiny files of information which can be automatically stored and activated by visiting a website on your device (PC, laptop, smartphone, tablet or other). The storage of cookies takes place via the web browser on your device and not at Baby Plus. The information a cookie obtains can be transferred to a secured server from Baby Plus or third party.

    Our website uses cookies to:

    • support our website’s features and protect it (technical or functional cookies).
    • analyse our website’s use and – based on these statistics – improve the quality of it (analytical cookies).
    • support our website’s social media features like sharing a page or product (social media cookies).

    Complete list of cookies

    Baby Plus has generated a complete list of cookies used on our website including information on each specific cookie. Please consult this complete list for detailed information on cookies.

    Technical or functional cookies

    The main purpose of cookies is to save you time and trouble when using our website. For example, if you personalize a webpage or navigate on our website cookies remember your preferences for your future visits. When returning to our website cookies will upload these preferences so you do not have to. Our website uses the following technical cookies:

    Category Cookies Retention period
    Automaticc   (WooCommerce/WordPress/JetPack) store_notice 1 session
    wc_fragments continuously
    woocommerce_cart_hash 1 day
    woocommerce_items_in_cart 1 session
    wordpress_gdpr_allowed_services 6 months
    wordpress_gdpr_cookies_allowed 6 months
    wordpress_gdpr_cookies_declined 6 months
    wp_woocommerce_session_ 1 session
    wf_loginalerted_* 1 year
    wp-settings-{user_id} 1 year
    wp-settings-time-{user} 1 year
    wordpress_test_cookie 1 session
    wordpress_logged_in_ 12 hours
    wordpress_sec 15 days
    Cloudflare __cfduid 4 weeks
    _cflb 1 day
    Template Invaders tinv_wishlistkey 1 session
    WordFence wfwaf-authcookie-ba* 12 hours

    Analytical cookies

    Our website uses cookies for tracking statistics. This way we monitor our website’s performance and effectiveness of our campaigns. Our website uses the following analytical cookies:

    Category Cookies Retention period
    Automaticc   (WooCommerce/WordPress/JetPack) tk_lr 1 year
    tk_or 5 years
    tk_r3d 3 dagen
    tk_qs 30   minutes
    tk_rl 1 minute
    tk_ro 1 minute
    tk_tc 1 session
    Addthis uvc 1 day
    Google NID 6 months
    _ga 2 years
    _gaexp 2 months
    _gat_gtag_UA_ 1 minutes
    _gid 1 day
    _gac_UA-* 3 months
    _gat_UA-* 1 minute

     

    Marketing cookies

    Our website uses advertising cookies so we can show you relevant online ads and will have insight in our campaign performances.  Our website uses the following advertising cookies:

    Category Cookies Retention period
    Daisycon ca_ 1 year
    ci_ 1 year
    dci 1 year
    pdc 1 year
    PHPSESSID 1 year
    si_ 1 year
    Facebook _fbp 2 months
    fr 3 months
    c_user 3 months
    datr 2 years
    sb 2 years
    spin 1 day
    xs 3 months
    m_pixel_ratio 1 session
    presence 1 session
    wd 1 week
    tr 3 months
    Google/Doubleclick 1P_JAR 1 week
    CONSENT continiously
    ANID 2 years
    ads/ga-audiences 1 session
    IDE 1 year
    __Secure-3PAPISID 2 years
    __Secure-3PSID 2 years
    __Secure-3PSIDCC 2 years
    _gcl_au 3 months
    _gcl_aw 3 months
    DSID 1 year
    _ga 2 years
    AID 2 years
    Automaticc   (WooCommerce/WordPress/JetPack) tk_ai 1 session
    MailChimp mc_landing_site 2 weeks
    bm_sz 2 weeks
    ak_bmsc 2 hours
    _abck 1 year
    mc_cid 2 weeks
    mc_eid 2 weeks
    YouTube GPS 1 session
    YSC 1 session
    test_cookie 1 day
    VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 5 months
    remote_sid 1 session
    __Secure-3PSID 2 years
    __Secure-3PSIDCC 2 years
    LOGIN_INFO 1 session

     

    Enable and disable cookies

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies and most of them offer you the choice to change this preference in the browser settings menu (check the help page of your browser for more information). When you choose to decline all cookies please understand that you will not be able to use all interactive features of our website. For example, it will not be possible to complete your order because the cookie, which remembers what items are in your shopping cart, is not there to remember your selected items.

    Delete cookies

    Most cookies have an expiration date. Which means they expire after a certain time and will no longer register your website visit. It is possible to manually delete cookies before reaching the expiration date. For more information on how to manually delete your cookies please check your browser manual.

    Profiling

    Profiling is the use of a collection of personal data to evaluate certain aspects related to individuals. The purpose is to predict the individual’s behaviour and take decisions regarding it. Baby Plus does not use profiling.

    Links to third party websites

    Our webpages may contain links to third party websites. This privacy- and cookie policy does not apply to the third party websites which are connected to our website through these links. We cannot guarantee your online safety, safe use of personal data and privacy if you choose to visit these websites. Before using a third party website we recommend to thoroughly read its privacy policy.

    Your legal rights

    It is your legal right to ask Baby Plus for access to your personal data. Furthermore, it is your legal right to ask Baby Plus to correct, transfer or delete your personal data. If you want to use one of these rights please let us know by contacting us via the contact form on our website, sending us an e-mail or by making this known to us in another form of writing. We will not to accept requests via telephone. To make sure we do not give out any information to the wrong person we may ask you to identify yourself.

    • Right to access information: it is your right to get insight on what personal data we have from you.
    • Right on data portability: it is your right to receive your collected personal data in a common format so you can do with it as you please.
    • Right to rectification: it is your right to correct your personal data as far this is not possible after logging in to your online account.
    • Right to be forgotten: it is your right to be forgotten from our systems. After your request we will erase all personal data from our systems.

    Changes to this privacy- and cookie policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy and cookie policy. Changes will be published on our website. We recommend you read this privacy and cookie policy frequently so you will be up to date on any changes.

    Data Protection Authority

    If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we are here to listen, help and adapt. Please let us know how we can help. It is your right to file a complaint on the processing of your personal data at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For the filing of a complaint please contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

    Data Protection Officer

    If you have any questions, comments or want to use of one of your rights regarding the use of your personal data please contact:

    Haaijman – Data Protection Officer
    P (+31)0229-215186
    M [email protected]

    Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

    Cookies on www.babyplus.store

    Baby Plus uses cookies and similar techniques. Accept all cookies by selecting 'accept all cookies'. Select 'privacy settings' to determine which cookies you want to accept.

    Privacy Settings saved!
    Privacy settings

    Baby Plus uses cookies and similar techniques. On this page you can determine which cookies you want to accept while using our website. Want to know more about cookies? Please read our privacy & cookie policy. You can always change your cookie settings later on.

    Close this window via the X (upper right) to save your settings.

    Via these cookies we'll remember your language settings, the items you've placed in your shopping cart and your preferred visual settings of our website. Furthermore, we anonymously track our website statistics.

    This website uses the following technical cookies.
    • wordpress_test_cookie
    • wordpress_logged_in_
    • wordpress_sec

    We use WooCommerce as our webshop software. To process your order 2 cookies are activated. These cookies are strictly necessary and can't be turned off.
    • woocommerce_cart_hash
    • woocommerce_items_in_cart

    Decline all Services
    Accept all cookies